Ten Facebook Friends You Should Delete

So much have been talked about Facebook lately. I recently saw this piece of article and would like to share with you guys. Enjoy!

Most people have a least a few dozen ‘friends’ on their Facebook list, but do we need them all? Here are ten types of Facebook friends you should say goodbye to.

10. The Old Classmate Whom You’ve Never Spoken To

He or she was your primary school classmate who sits at the other end of the classroom and never spoke more than four sentences to you the entire year.

This friend added you because you were tagged to another friend-of-a-friend’s photo. After some initial chatter about a ‘reunion’ you’ve never spoken in the last half a year since.

Delete.

*Geez. I have plenty of these. But it’s good to follow up with old classmates who actually have made some marks in your life, one way or another. As long as they don’t keep pestering me with invitations to play games, I am fine!

9. The No-updater

This friend had been on your Facebook list for more than a year and a half now, and you’ve never seen him or her update the page more than three or four times during the entire period.

Other than a generic profile picture, or – gasp – none at all, there are only a few other lines of similarly boring bits of information about this friend, like schools or workplace.

He or she never replies to wall posts, and never posts a message either. If you aren’t using Facebook, then why are you on Facebook in the first place, Friend?

Delete.

* Haha! I know a few friends who never update coz they are using Facebook merely to stalk people. Haha!

8. The Health Freak

Most likely a female, she counts every calorie she eats, and bemoans that life is going downhill the moment she couldn’t resist temptation and swallowed a single M&M.

She also believes in reading her own health by studying what she poops, and posts all that information on her Facebook status on a daily basis.

Worse, she keeps sending messages telling everyone that almost everything you eat is bad for your health, and that you’ll likely get cancer the moment you touch those Mars Bars.

While we all know that not everything we eat is good for us, we don’t exactly need a constant reminder about that, thank you very much. And urgh, keep those poo analysis results to yourself. We don’t need to know.

Delete.

* Have not encounter such people yet. Well, I am a glutton goddess. I don’t have such friends!

7. The New Parents

They’ve already uploaded 362 pictures of their newborn and are taking pictures every time the kid cries, coos, sleeps or gets changed – which really means all the time.

Worse, they start posting status updates of what their little tyke is doing every minute of the day, including those activities described above. Then they start using their baby’s photo as their profile picture.

Unless you’re really enthusiastic about babies or want to engage in a baby status war using your own kid’s pictures and status updates, this is someone you can skip.

Most of us aren’t interested to know how fantastic your baby is and how unique the kid is – a few updates are okay, but when it’s happening all the time, delete.

*As much as I am happy for them, I think it’s really annoying to keep seeing pictures of their babies updated on everyday basis. Usually, I would just hide such information from appearing from my news feed or ignore looking at them totally.

6. The 25-year-old Teenagers

These are the ones who flood their Facebook pages with every application possible, and fill in their entire profile page with glittery text.

Every other picture uploaded is of them trying on new clothes in some shopping centre dressing room, copying the latest Miley Cyrus style.

While they are certainly quite harmless, gaudy profiles and bimbo-esque updates aren’t going to make the best impression of your social circle to others. Heed this warning especially if you have work or business contacts on Facebook.

Delete.

* Haha! Does playing ALL games in FB counts?

5. The Overly Emos

We all understand that is’ perfectly all right to post one of those “This is the most stressful day of my life!” status messages once in a while.

But if every message this friend posts are of the same nature, you’re looking at an overly emo, probably permanently unhappy person.

Life is hard as it is and we’re not exactly too very eager to be reminded that it is a drag or that the world is going to end.

Delete.

* Yes! Be off with negative energy and emo people! We don’t need such people in our lives!

4. The Bragger

Likely and ex-university classmate, he or she had quite a bit of success and is now living it up. That’s good, until said friend wants to tell everyone about his or her achievements.

When you see status messages like “Just got another 6-month bonus! Woot!” or “What car should I buy with this huge commission I just got? I don’t have a budget because I’ve got enough to pay for a house – in cash!”, you know your friend had crossed the line.

You know what, Friend? We might reply with a congratulatory message or one of envy the first few times or so, but everyone’s going to get tired of your bragging once this goes on for too long. Then you need to know that in actual fact, your Facebook friends don’t really care.

Delete.

* LOL!!! Luckily, I don’t have such friends. Usually, I don’t keep such people as friends. Thank God I can choose my friends!

3. The Spammer

Your friend “just invited you to challenge him or her in Bejeweled!”. Your friend “is looking for part 8 of the Secret Map of Doom, do you have one?”. Your friend is “asking you to join his or her clan in Mafia Wars!”.

When we aren’t playing games on Facebookl we have a reason. It’s either

[a] we’re too busy working (not like you, slacker!); or

[b] our bosses are looking over our shoulders (of which at this point in time we’re in deep trouble); or

[c] we’re simply not interested.

If we’re not taking up your offers to join you in your latest Facebook game quest after multiple invitations, it’s more than obvious that we’re not interested in playing.

And if you keep sending these invitations, they will be considered spam.

Delete.

* My answer is (C). Normally, I will just ignore permanently. Please do not ask me to play games because I have better things to do in my real life.

2. The Stalker

The Digital age is all about instant communication though online interaction, and these friends are exactly that – except for the fact that they’re a little too extreme.

Messages will usually start with “Hey how are you doing?” and should you be foolish enough to reply, a barrage of notes will follow.

“Hey, want to meet sometime?”

“What are you up to lately?”

“Seen that latest movie? Haha, I like it, do you?”

“Hey why aren’t you answering me?”

“Haven’t heard from you since 2 days ago, hey answer me!”

While we all enjoy being connected to our friends on Facebook, these people are part of the rare sub-species of humans who don’t understand the meaning or have a need for alone time.

Delete.

* There are such friends who stalk other friends and kept asking why a particular person is ignoring them. Well, please read the above… and also, if the person you are trying to contact is ignoring you, it’s obvious he or she is doing it on purpose, so stop asking around if he or she still keep in touch with me.

1. The Ex

You got dumped few months ago, and now he or she is apparently having the time of her life.

The Ex is very happy with new-found love, or has found a new bunch of suitors and is posting updates about ever romantic date of hot encounter on Facebook.

Worse, there are plenty of pictures to accompany the status updates, and you can’t help but flip through the photo galleries and stare at what was once yours.

Delete. And move on already.

*I never pak tor. So, I don’t have such problem. HAHAHA!

Source: Digital One

13 Responses to “Ten Facebook Friends You Should Delete”

  1. Life for Beginners Says:

    Maybe I should just delete my darn FB account… seems easier… :P

  2. tinka Says:

    Ha Ha Ha!DELETE! DELETE! DELETE!! damn i wont have any friends left!!!

  3. takeshi Says:

    hey, finally cn access, but dunno for how long. anywy, your idol health freak wor….lol.

  4. Gina Says:

    Kenny: I thought so too!! But I enjoy “stalking” people silently. Haha!

    tinka: Hahah!! True also. Hahaha.. no more friends!

    takeshi: Your idol lah. Not mine. Since you keep talking about him, I know you shiok him punya!

  5. Han Says:

    Check this entry out; slightly similar to yours :)

    http://bangsar-babe.blogspot.com/2010/05/9-most-annoying-types-of-people.html

  6. asme Says:

    hahaha I don’t think I am in any of the categories so I probably be one of your very very few FB contacts left.

    • Gina Says:

      Thankfully, not many of my friends are of that kind – except the new parents.. but then even parents with 5 year old kid are still gushing about their kids till now. Haha.

  7. yy Says:

    i can’t agree more…

  8. carole Says:

    Is there a “special name” for people who delete friends on fb and then announce in their status that they deleted friends and we should all be glad we made the cut? And then of course is there a “special name” for all the friends that are left and make comments that make them sound like sniveling groveling idiots? ie I’m so happy, you really like me!!!!

    • Gina Says:

      Carole: Yes there is.. I think they are called morons. Anyway, life’s too short to be fretting about such people. Spend more time with people who enjoy your company i.e. in flesh.. and not in FB! There is life beyond facebook!

  9. larkin Says:

    so .. you’re actually taking a stupid site so seriously that you will sit down and go through your entire contact list just to find people that fulfill the above criteria? lol so what if someone never really spoke to you? why delete them? why not start speaking to them? what is there to lose? kinda antisocial if you ask me ..

Kasi Feedback Lah!

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 33 other followers